An international conference was held with the support of the WHO Azerbaijan
November 21-23, 2023 with the support of the Azerbaijani delegation of WHO and the participation of representatives of the Ministry of Health, ITS, TABIB.
The conference was attended by experts from the WHO Eastern European Office, specialists working in the field of health care from Turkey, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, and Georgia. The event discussed infection prevention and control, health-related infections, including infections caused by antimicrobial resistance, and quality health care, as well as various One Health topics.
The results of a pilot point-prevalence study conducted in two hospitals in Azerbaijan in May 2023 were also presented. It should be noted that Associate Professor Nigar Mutalibova, head of the Department of Microbiology and Epidemiology of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyeva.