A scientific seminar dedicated to International Diabetes Day was held
On November 14, 2023, the Department of Therapy of the ASATID named after A. Aliyev, the Metabolit clinic, the Azerbaijan Association of Endocrinology, Diabetology and Therapeutic Education and the Azerbaijan Diabetes Society held a scientific seminar dedicated to International Diabetes Day. The head of the therapy department attended the seminar. The chairman was Valeh Mirzazadeh.
Babek Saleh, expert endocrinologist of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan, speaking at the seminar, spoke about the history of the first insulins in the treatment of diabetes and the use of glucose-lowering drugs used in our time.
Sevil Mustafayeva, director of the Azerbaijan Association of Endocrinology, Diabetology and Therapeutic Education, gave detailed information about the activities of the association.
In her speech, assistant of the Department of Therapy, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Diabetes Society Aygun Huseynova gave information about the activities of the Diabetes Society.
Associate Professor of the Department of Therapy, Ph.D. Sadaqat Sultanova spoke about the prediabetic stage before diabetes and presented the results of research conducted at the department.
As a result, the head of the department, Valeh Mirzazadeh, in his speech, presented new information on the diagnosis and treatment of diabetes in accordance with the latest recommendations.
The vice-rectors of the institute, associate professor A. Meybaliyev, associate professor T. Eyvazov, dean d.m.s. Z. Quliyeva, spoke at the seminar as well as the head of the educational department M. Mursalov, as well as director of the Olympus Hospital S. Shukurov and employees of the therapeutic department.