Happy Victory Day!
Three years ago, on November 8, the Azerbaijani people wrote the most glorious page in their history, liberating their land from occupation as a result of a 44-day war. This year, the territorial integrity of our Motherland was completely restored through a short-term anti-terrorist operation. Under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan, the enemy knelt in from of the invincible power of the Azerbaijan Army and the indomitable unity of the Azerbaijani people. I congratulate you on this great victory day. May God have mercy on our martyrs and heal our veterans!
This historic victory is a victory for the Azerbaijan Army, it’s Supreme Commander-in-Chief, and the entire Azerbaijani people. This victory once again proved to the whole world how strong, decisive and combat-ready the Azerbaijani people are. This victory once again confirmed that Azerbaijan will not give up an inch of it’s land to anyone.
Professor Nazim Gasimov.