The III Congress of the Association of Obstetricians-Gynecologists and Perinatologists of the South Caucasus took place
On October 20-23, the 3rd Congress of the Association of Obstetricians, Gynecologists and Perinatologists of the South Caucasus was held in the capital of Georgia, Tbilisi. The Congress was dedicated to the memory of the outstanding scientist, Professor P.Y. Kintrayina. Employees of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology of ASATID named after A. Aliyev provided direct assistance in organizing the congress and submitted scientific articles for publication of the collection.
Professor Leyla Rzaguliyeva, head of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology of ASATID named after A. Aliyev, welcomed the guests at the opening of the congress and on behalf of our institute, presented a gift glorifying our Karabakh. In a discussion moderated by Professor Leyla Rzaguliyeva, an employee of the department, Gunel Afandiyeva, made a report on the topic “Assistance during childbirth in pregnant women with angiohemophilia.” The speech was met with great interest. Department employees who took part in the congress visited the monument to the National Leader in Heydar Aliyev Park in Tbilisi, laid flowers at the monument and paid tribute to his memory with deep respect. We also visited the pantheon located in the Botanical Garden, where Mirza Fatali Akhundzade is buried and where outstanding intellectuals of Azerbaijan are buried as well.