For the first time in Azerbaijan, the Department of Periodontology has been created at the ASATID named after A. Aliyev
The specialty of periodontology was approved in our country on the basis of Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 103 dated March 15, 2019. Periodontics is a branch of medical science that deals with the diagnosis, prevention, treatment and restoration of diseases of the supporting tissues around teeth and implants. A periodontist is a dentist specializing in the diagnosis, prevention, conservative and surgical treatment of diseases of the supporting tissues around teeth and implants, as well as the installation of implants in the oral cavity.
Appropriate improvement of the field of periodontology and dental implantology in our country based on international experience, preparation of new guidelines and educational materials on the diagnosis and treatment methods of gum diseases around teeth and implants; theoretical and practical teaching of the educational program of residency of the state standard of higher medical education in the specialty of periodontology according to modern standards; conducting research work on periodontology and dental implantology taking into account modern requirements, studying innovations and applying them in practice; updating teaching and certification in the field of continuing medical education in accordance with modern requirements; There is a need to provide advisory, organizational and methodological assistance in medical institutions and raise public awareness about the seriousness of gum disease in people.
Taking into account the above, the Department of Periodontology was created for the first time in Azerbaijan at the ASATID named after A. Aliyev. The department includes the head of the department, Professor Afat Agazadeh, Associate Professor Javid Ahmadbayli, assistants to the Doctors of Philosophy in Medicine Aslan Mammadov and Rustam Agazadeh. The department has already accepted the first students of the 2023/2024 academic year.