A master course on heart failure was held in Tbilisi
On September 28-30, 2023, a master course on heart failure was held in Tbilisi, organized by the European Heart Failure Association (HFA) and Zurich Heart House. 15 participants from our country took part, as well as specialists from 20 countries (USA, UK, Turkey, Belgium, Italy, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Egypt, UAE, Macedonia, Denmark, India, Romania, Serbia, etc.). The head of the Department of Cardiology of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, Professor Tofik Jahangirov, took part in this course as a moderator.
This course is designed to advance clinical practice in heart failure by providing the highest level of training in complex and interdisciplinary problems. The overall goal of the course was to improve the clinical competence and knowledge of participants in the diagnosis and treatment of heart failure, which would enable them to apply the acquired experience in their local clinics.
The master course includes cutting-edge lectures, panel discussions and interactive breakout sessions with prominent international opinion leaders and local experts. As a result of this course, participants will be able to apply the latest diagnostic and therapeutic innovations in the field of heart failure into clinical practice, as well as the latest targeted update of the 2021 ESC Heart Failure Guidelines.