The final exam of medical specialists trained in foreign countries took place
Reportedly, in accordance with the decision of the Board of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic No. 10 dated June 13, 2022, “The procedure for conducting an exam to test the level of knowledge and professional competence of medical and pharmaceutical workers trained in foreign countries,” persons who passed the exam at the Certification Commission on the basis of a referral were involved in courses for 6 months at Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev. Today, 71 of these participants passed their first final exam after completing the course. The exams were held at the bases of the relevant departments, taking into account the student’s attendance at the training course and the development of practical professional skills according to the training plan, as well as approval of the required minimum number of implementations (number of patients, number and structure of the implementation of therapeutic and diagnostic methods, various manipulations). At the same time, the performance of practical skills on existing simulators was assessed depending on the specialty, as well as the correct interpretation of the results of laboratory and instrumental examination methods (ultrasound, CT, MRI, ECG, etc.).
All students who passed the exam successfully passed the final assessment and were given a positive conclusion about their admission to practical professional activities.