A Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation was signed with the Advanced Training Institute for Doctors and Pharmacists of the Czech Republic
It is reported that at an online meeting between the rector of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, Professor Nazim Gasimov and the director of Advanced Training Institute for Doctors and Pharmacists of the Czech Republic, Mrs. Irena Marikova, an agreement was reached on the preparation of a preliminary version of the Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation of the parties. Since then, consultations between the parties have continued, and this memorandum has been fully prepared and even signed by the leadership of the two institutions.
The main provisions of the memorandum include:
1. Exchange of masters/residents, teachers and/or administrative staff;
2. Cooperation in doctoral programs;
3. Cooperation in research projects, publication of research results, presentation and support on international scientific platforms;
4. Cooperation in the development and implementation of pilot projects in the direction of "Organization and management of public health" at the first stage;
5. Joint design and implementation of joint scientific and postgraduate educational projects in various fields of pharmaceutical and clinical medicine at the following stages of cooperation;
6. Organization of joint academic and scientific activities, such as courses, conferences, seminars, seminars or lectures;
7. Exchange of scientific materials, publications and other information;
8. Cooperation in international educational projects in certain areas of development;
9. Cooperate in the development and implementation of the European Union and other international and national research projects.
10. Exchange of academic documents that may have a legal and scientific basis for joint activities within the framework of the legislation of the countries representing the parties.
In addition, the parties agreed on the terms of cooperation on specific activities carried out within the framework of this Memorandum and the Agreement on Academic Cooperation, which will be signed on It’s basis.