Our employee attended the 35th APACRS Annual Meeting in Singapore
The 35th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Association of Cataract and Refraction Surgeons (APACRS) was held in Singapore. At this congress, which was attended by more than 5 thousand specialists from around the world, an employee of the Department of Ophthalmology of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, Shakhla Asadova also took part.
A round table held jointly with specialists of the Singapore National Ophthalmological Center (SNEC), S. Asadova told about modern operations carried out using the latest technologies at the Academician Zarifa Aliyeva National Center of Ophthalmology at the clinical base of the department. On the other hand, the Singapore experts noted that SNEC is one of the selected institutions in the world that conducts training and monitoring of surgery to ensure the results of operations performed to high standards, and actively participates in clinical studies of the causes and treatment of common eye diseases such as cataracts, myopia. At the round table, our employee also presented the results obtained on the topic "Abnormal attacment of musles as a cause of strabismus". The innovations were met with interest by the participants.