A training on the project "Attracting fathers to prenatal care" was held
As reported, the public association of Social Initiatives "Ümidli Gələcək" with the support of Azerbaijani Office of the United Nations Population Fund, the Center for Public Health and Reforms of the Ministry of Health and TƏBIB has launched the project "Attracting fathers to prenatal care" since 2021. Improving the coverage of prenatal services, encouraging more active participation of fathers in child care, pregnancy, trainings are conducted in various medical institutions of our country within the framework of the project, aimed at improving the work on protecting the health of mothers and children in the labor and postpartum period, as well as improving the knowledge and skills of fathers and mothers in this matter. The next training on the topic "Gender-transformational program for medical employers on "Attracting men to prenatal care and child care in Azerbaijan" was held on June 16, 2023 at Baku Basic Medical College No. 2. In this teaching, Associate Professor of the Department of Pediatrics of ASATID named after A. Aliyev, Nigar Hajiyeva delivered lectures on the topic "The role of the father in the health of the child" and "Practical recommendations for medical professionals on attracting fathers".
The training was attended by students of the obstetric department of the college. The lectures of Associate Professor N. Hajiyeva were listened with interest by the participants, an active discussion was held around them.