Happy Profession Holiday!
By the order of the National leader Heydar Aliyev dated June 4, 2001, June 17 is annually celebrated in our country as a professional holiday of medical employers. The celebration of this day is a vivid manifestation of the care provided in the field of healthcare, including to medical workers.
Azerbaijan's healthcare is going through a new stage of it’s development today. In recent years, the issues of improving medical care to the level of modern standards, reliable provision of citizens' health occupy an important place in a number of social obligations assumed by the government.
The staff of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev also actively participates in successful changes in the country's healthcare, adequately fulfills the tasks assigned to them to implement state programs on various diseases adopted by the orders of the President of Azerbaijan Republic, to provide medical care to citizens in the workplace and in the regions. During the pandemic of the new coronavirus (COVID-19), our employees, performing their official duties, were at the forefront of the fight against this disease and contributed to the preservation of public health. Today we can say with confidence that we will continue to successfully and adequately fulfill the tasks set by our government.
I congratulate all the employees of the Institute on their professional holiday and I wish each of you a profession, success in your work and most importantly good health!