The 2nd International Congress "Innovations in heart failure" was held
Assistant of the Department of Traumatology and Orthopedics of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, Inar Seyidov, 08-10.06.2023 took part in the 18th Master Course of The Meryl Academy in Vapi, Gujarat, India. More than 300 traumatologists and orthopedists from 40 countries took part in the course.
The purpose of the course was to discuss the latest achievements in the field of knee arthroplasty. During these three days, representatives from India and abroad watched live surgical operations, presentations of complex clinical cases and listened to didactic lectures. The operations were comprehensively discussed with the participation of well-known specialists. At this time, along with live operations, interactive sessions were held. At the same time, special attention was paid to the development of practical skills in the program. Thus, an exchange of opinions was held with the participation of experts on complex technologies used in practice and opportunities for studying innovations were obtained.
As part of the event, our employee Inar Seyidov took part in robotic knee arthroplasty at Sakra World Hospital.
Currently, robotic surgery is finding it’s place in general surgery, urology, gynecology, as well as in traumatology-orthopedics, and it is expected that in the future it will sign off on great innovations.