Our employee participated in the accreditation as an IAAR expert
Ilaha Akbarova, Associate Professor of the Department of General and Plastic Surgery of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, took part in the online accreditation of international universities at the invitation of IAAR (Independent Agency for Accreditation and Rating) once again. Our employee acted as an external expert to assess the quality of educational programs of Semey Medical University, located in Semey, Kazakhstan. Associate Professor I.N. Akbarova assessed the quality of the educational program of the residency in pediatric surgery and gave recommendations for changes. It should be noted that the IAAF is included in the European Register of Quality assurance of higher Education and is the only organization among the CIS countries recognized by the World Federation of Medical Education (WFME).