The 5th International Congress of the Turkish World on Multiple Sclerosis continues it’s work
On 08-11.06.2023, the 5th International Congress of Turkish Multiple Sclerosis is being held in Baku with the joint organization of the Association for the Support of Multiple Sclerosis Research of the Turkish World, the National Association of Neurologists of Azerbaijan and the Association of Pediatric Neurologists of Azerbaijan and the support of Health and Science Initiatives. The 1st Congress, held for the first time in Ankara in 2019, was highly appreciated by specialists working in the field of multiple sclerosis in the Turkish-speaking countries and because of the interest shown, traditionally in subsequent years it was decided to hold the congress annually in one country. Baku is hosting this congress this year.
At the opening ceremony of the Congress, Deputy Minister of Health of Azerbaijan Republic Nadir Zeynalov spoke about the work carried out within the framework of the state program in our country in connection with multiple sclerosis. In his speech, the rector of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, Professor Nazim Gasimov, noted the importance of growing medical scientific ties between the Turkish-speaking states, informed about the work carried out within the framework of international relations at the institute headed by him and wished the conference participants success. After the speech of the co-chairs of the Congress, Professor Rena Shiraliyeva (Azerbaijan), Professor Sheref Demirkaya (Turkey), Professor Hosnu Afandi (Turkey) welcomed the chairmen of the Association of Neurologists of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Northern Cyprus, Kyrgyzstan, who also participated in the conference.
The congress with the participation of experienced speakers discusses the current diagnosis, treatment of diseases associated with multiple sclerosis, NMO, Moq, as well as current developments in this area. Oral and poster presentations present the works carried out in the Turkish-speaking states, show ways to establish closer scientific ties between these countries. The staff of the Department of Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology of ASATID named after A. Aliyev made presentations. Professor Rena Shiraliyeva “New approaches to the diagnosis of multiple sclerosis", assistant Aygun Guliyeva “Epidemiological situation of multiple sclerosis in Baku", dissertation Marziya Mammadova “Neurophysiological diagnosis of multiple sclerosis. Transcranial magnetic stimulation". The Congress will last until June 11.