A memorandum of cooperation was signed between The University of Latvia and ASATID
On 18.05.2023, a meeting was held at Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute named after A. Aliyev between Rector Professor Nazim Gasimov and Professor of the Faculty of Medicine of The University of Latvia, Head of the Department of Gastroenterology, Rector of the Institute of Clinical and Preventive Medicine at the University of Latvia, Academician of the Latvian Academy of Sciences, H. Pylory, as well as an expert on gatekeeper and stomach cancer, Maps (Management of epithelial precancerous conditions and lesions in the stomach) II co-authored by Prof. Marcis Leja.
During the meeting, the parties discussed desirable, feasible and interesting areas of cooperation on the basis of equality and reciprocity within the available resources and interests. These areas are mainly the organization of joint academic and scientific activities, such as courses, conferences, seminars or lectures, conducting fundamental scientific research with the participation of researchers from both institutions, exchange of scientific materials and publications, interaction in the development and implementation of EU and other international and national research projects, cooperation in doctoral programs, joint training of scientific and pedagogical personnel, it also included the introduction and implementation of modern forms of postgraduate education of doctors.
The meeting was also attended by Professor Chris Mulder, an international expert on diseases of the “tuberculosis of the digestive apparatus” from the Netherlands (author of the World Gastroenterological Protocol), inflammatory bowel disease (author/co-author of European and international recommendations). During the meeting, Professor Mulder spoke about the previously signed cooperation agreement between the leading medical educational institutions of the Netherlands and ASUW, which he represents, and expressed a desire to continue and expand this cooperation. Similarly, Professor Chris Mulder shared his experience in doctoral studies.
The Rector of ASATID, Professor Nazim Gasimov mentioned that in the field of science and medicine, great importance is attached to the expansion of ties between our countries and this cooperation will be beneficial to each of the parties.
At the end of the meeting, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the University of Latvia and ASATID.