The 2nd Regional Meeting of the Azerbaijan Pediatric Society was held
On April 8, 2023, the 2nd regional meeting of Azerbaijan Pediatric Society was held in Ganja. About 90 pediatricians from Ganja and nearby districts took part in that meeting. Chairman of Azerbaijan Pediatric Society, assistant of the Department of Pediatrics of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, expert of the Ministry of Health Erkin Rahimov at the opening of the meeting noted that the purpose of regional meetings is to discuss topical issues of pediatrics by bringing together doctors from different regions. At the meeting, 8 reports were made on these problems.
Nigar Hajiyeva, Associate Professor of the Department of Pediatrics of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, spoke on the topics "How to recognize irritable bowel syndrome?" and "Upper respiratory tract infections", at the same time, Erkin Rahimov, an assistant of this department, made presentations on "Lower respiratory tract infections".
The speeches of Associate Professor N. Hajiyeva and assistant E. Rahimov were listened with interest by doctors, various questions were asked and discussed.