The department of otorhinolaryngology conducted training on the topic "Revision septorhinoplasty"
On March 10, 2023, a training on the topic “Revision septorhinoplasty” was held at the Department of Otorhinolaryngology of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev. After the introductory speech by Akif Efendiyev, Head of the Department of Education, Associate Professor Mazahir Guliyev gave a lecture on the clinical anatomy and physiology of the human nose. In the following lesson, detailed information was provided on the main points of the septorhinoplasty operation, the classic course of the operation, the difficulties encountered and issues that should be addressed. The presentation continued with a discussion of clinical cases related to the topic, the main points that need to be considered in individual patients were brought to the attention of the attending physicians. At the end, extensive information was given on the methods of revision septorhinoplasty, clinical cases were presented, images from the operating room were shown.
The training was greeted with interest by the participants, the regulars and residents who were present actively participated in the discussions and as a result, spoke in favor of such trainings being held on a regular basis.