The conference "Patient safety: a global plan of action and national priorities" was held
The safety of patients and the provision of quality medical care to them is the most important condition for improving the efficiency of the healthcare system. However, the World Health Organization notes that every year millions of patients around the world are harmed due to non-compliance with safety rules in the provision of medical care. World Patient Safety Day was established by the 72nd World Health Assembly (WHA) in May 2019. The 74th DSA meeting in 2021 adopted a Global Action Plan for Patient Safety spanning 2021-2030 with 7 key strategic goals. According to the action plan, it is recommended to implement extensive measures for patient safety in all countries of the world.
On February 7, 2023, the conference "Patient Safety: Global Action Plan and National Priorities" was organized at the ISIM of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic. The conference was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Health, TABIB and other medical institutions operating in the country. The issue of preparing standards for accreditation of medical institutions was especially emphasized, taking into account patient safety issues in the country, which is important in creating a culture of patient safety, improving the professionalism of medical workers in order to reduce the number of errors. In addition, rich information presentations on Antibiotic Resistance: Global Challenges and National Research Findings, Patient Safety Priorities in Surgery, Patient Safety in Blood Component Transfusions, and Maternal Health and Prevention of Maternal Death.
At the conference, it was emphasized that the issues of improving the knowledge and skills of medical workers on patient safety should be included in the curricula of all departments of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after. A. Aliyev. The conference was attended by Associate Professor of the Department of Pediatrics of ASATID named after A. Aliyev Matanat Garakhanova and assistant of the Department of Therapy Gulnara Nurmamadova.
Dear friends!
Welcome to website of one of the biggest higher medical institutes of Azerbaijan and Former Soviet Union!
Our institute successfully provides development of national healthcare and higher medical personnel, development and improvement of qualifications of doctors for 80 years. The institute aims to increase awareness of medical education of doctors, their obtaining of new achievements of fundamental medicine and obtaining application of modern methods of diagnostics in clinical practice. These are integral attributes of developing modern medicine of the XXI century. Professor V.A.Tarnogradskiy, M.M.Efendiyev and B.A.Agayev were the first rectors of the institute. Academician Aziz Aliyev played great role for revival of our institute. The institute named after him since 1962 year according to resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers based on request of institute’s staff. Talented and highly qualified medical personnel, including M.Mammadov, M.X. Yagubov, S.M. Gusman, I.I.Lukov, S.G.Stain, N.M. Israfilova, P.P. Popov, S.İ.Velikhan, etc. was established in Azerbaijan during these years.
Continue reading
"The Medicine and Science"
scientific-practical journal named by A.Aliyev.
Accepts original articles in all sections of medicine.
Copyright © , Ministry of Health of Republic of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named by A.Aliyev.