An international conference "Cardiooncology: a new look at the problems" was held
On February 2-4, 2023, the Institute of Cardiology of the Ministry of Health held an International scientific and practical conference "Cardiooncology: modern views on the problem" as part of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev".
Ilgar Gasimov, Deputy Minister of Health of Azerbaijan Republic, Ahliman Amiraslanov, Chairman of the Health Committee of the Milli Majlis, Hikmet Ibrahimli, Head of the Medical Planning Department of the State Agency for Compulsory Health Insurance, as well as well-known scientists and deputies of the parliaments of Turkey and Azerbaijan took part in the conference.
At the three-day international conference, which was held with the participation of about 400 doctors, reports were heard and discussed on topical scientific and practical issues of cardio-oncology, a new direction in medicine. Within the framework of the conference, the courses "Anatomy of the Heart", "EKQ", "EXO KQ" and "CPR" were also held.
Head of the Department of Cardiology of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, Professor F.A. Guliyev and associate professor K.K. Zakhidov led the meeting of the conference "Problems of cardiology and oncological approach." Professor F.A. Guliyev simultaneously delivered a report "New trends in the treatment of heart failure."