Our employees took part in the 35th Congress of the Egyptian Orthodontic Society
On January 26-28, 2023, the 35th Annual Congress of the Egyptian Orthodontic Society took place. The Congress was held at the Jolie Ville Movenpick Hotel in Luxor.
The congress was attended by more than 350 orthodontists from 14 countries, including Ziba Gasimova, head of the department of orthodontics of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev and President of the Society of Professional Orthodontists of Azerbaijan (SPOA), associate professor of the department Orkhan Gasimov and vice-president of SPOA I. R. Suleymanov.
In addition to Egyptian orthodontists, representatives from Greece (Moschos Papadopoulos and Michel Kalavritinos), Tunisia (Ines Boudali and Amina Ben Salem Sayed), Germany (Aladin Sabbah), France (Waddah Sabuni), Italy (Ute Schneider-Moser), Lebanon (Roy Sabri), Australia (Ali Darendeliler), Bahrain (Nawal Al Mutawa), Morocco (Zuhair Abdin, Kenza Lahlow and Zakaria Bentahar), Netherlands (Aldin Kapetanovic), Dubai (Ahmed Goneima). Within 3 days, 32 scientific and practical reports on the latest achievements in orthodontics and new methods of work were heard.
On the first day of the Congress, Orkhan Gasimov's report "Aesthetics in the treatment of patients with tooth retention" was met with great interest among foreign orthodontist colleagues.
At the beginning of the report, the speaker informed about the establishment of the Department of Orthodontics of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev and the meeting with the President of the Egyptian Association, Professor of the Department of Orthodontics of the Faculty of Dentistry of Alexandria University, Abbas Zaher, with Professor Nazim Gasimov, Rector of ASATID named after A. Aliyev, during his stay in Baku in 2019. Numerous clinical examples of the treatment of patients with impacted teeth have been demonstrated.
The certificates were presented to our employees on behalf of the Egyptian Orthodontic Society.