The XI National Congress of the Azerbaijan Society of Cardiology was held
On December 9-11, 2022, the XI National Congress of Azerbaijan Cardiology Society (AСS) was held in Baku. The event was attended by over 800 members of the society and numerous speakers from many countries of Europe and Asia. At the opening ceremony of the event, Deputy Minister of Health of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilgar Aliyev, Chairman of the Board of the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance Zaur Aliyev, Executive Director of TABIB Vugar Gurbanov and Uzeyir Rahimov, Chairman of the ACN made a speech, spoke about the work done, upcoming tasks, discussed the work conference, wished me luck.
During the congress 14 meetings were held in 2 halls. Various issues of practical and theoretical cardiology, the results of domestic scientific research were discussed here. In parallel, satellite symposiums and competitions of clinical cases were held. Cardiologists and residents enjoyed participating in the "Advanced ECG Course", "Card Anatomy Course" and "Advanced Echocardiography Course" held during the congress.
At the event, Isah Mustafayev, Professor of the Department of ASATID named after A. Aliyev, "Innovations in the treatment of arterial hypertension", "Eplerenone is a successful choice in the treatment of heart failure", Associate Professor Samir Mehdiyev, "Unresolved issues in ischemic cardiomyopathy", Associate Professor Department of Cardiology Kamala Zakhidova, "Revascularization is possible" "Management of patients with non-refractory and refractory angina". The congress participants listened with interest to the speeches and answered questions.