Seminar "Ecology of the Caspian Sea in connection with oil production and transportation" was held
11/21/2022-11/25/2022 at the Department of Hygiene of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, a seminar was held on the topic "Ecology of the Caspian Sea in connection with the extraction and transportation of oil".
During the workshop, attendees listened to presentations and watched videos. It was brought to their attention that the problem of pollution of the seas and oceans by oil and oil products is more serious among the pollution of the environment by toxic man-made waste. In this regard, the Caspian is in a "special position" due to it’s isolation from the world's oceans, and any enterprise engaged in the extraction of natural resources, including oil production, must take care of the environment. During the seminar, ways of solving this urgent problem were explored, as well as information was provided on the research work carried out in this direction.
The seminar was led by the head of the department, associate professor M.T. Meybaliyev, d.p.m.s. N.C. Ismayilova.