An online conference "Inflammatory and functional bowel diseases" was held
On November 17-18, 2022, the conference "Inflammatory and functional bowel diseases" was held in an online format, organized by The Ministry of Health of Ukraine, Associations of Gastroenterologists and Nutritionists of Ukraine. The VI National Conference is held annually at this international event, which already has a traditional character, and along with many well-known gastroenterologists from all over the world, Gulustan Babayeva, associate professor of the Department of Therapy of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev also took part. In addition to being a member of the organizing committee, she also made a presentation "Eosinophilic inflammation is an underestimated factor affecting the course of inflammatory bowel diseases." In the report, the audience was informed about the presence of Eosinophilic Inflammation, one of the reasons for the "non-response" to basic therapy in patients with Crohn's disease, as well as about the location and role of a new laboratory marker for verifying the diagnosis in patients with inflammatory bowel diseases, it’s impact on the assessment of disease activity and control of conservative therapy. The presentation was received with interests and at the end detailed answers to the questions were given.