The II International Congress of Hematologists of Azerbaijan was held
On November 17-19, 2022, the 2nd International Congress of Azerbaijani Hematologists was held in Baku with the organizational support of the Ministry of Health, the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance and the Territorial Medical Division Management Union (TABIB). The congress was attended by 132 speakers from about 20 countries and more than 500 participants. The opening ceremony was attended by the Deputy Minister of Health Ilgar Gasimov, Deputy Chairman of the Board of the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance Nigar Bayramova, Executive Director of TABIB Vugar Gurbanov, Executive Director of the National Center of Hematology and Transfusion, Chairman of the Public Union of Specialists in the Field of Hematology Valeh Huseynov, Head of the Association of Turkish Hematology, Professor Mukhlis Cem Ar, founder of the European Hematology Association, Professor Dieter Hoalzer and Professor of the Institute of Oncology of Istanbul University Bulent Zulfugar spoke at the congress and stressed the importance of exchanging information about new developments in the field of hematology in terms of improving the diagnosis and treatment of the disease.
In addition, Elizabeth McIntyre, President of the European Hematology Association, joined the event online and spoke her sincere words.
The staff of the Department of Hematology of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev also actively participated in the congress. Associate Professor Gunel Alizadeh and Associate Professor Giyas Huseynov gave lectures on "Extracorporeal hemocorrection (plasmapheresis) in the treatment of diabetes mellitus" under the moderation of the head of the department, Associate Professor Elmira Gadimova. The speeches were met with interest.
The Congress lasted 3 days and became an opportunity to exchange knowledge and experience.