Another course called "Training for trainers" took place
In Azerbaijan starting from 2021 the WHO office continues to implement measures aimed at adapting medical educational programs to international practice and updating, improving the knowledge and skills of local specialists. As part of these events, on 20.10.2022-28.10.2022, a regular course called "Training for trainers" was organized for employees of the departments of the ASTID named after A. Aliyev.
Professor Ibrahim Durak, an international expert of the WHO Office in Azerbaijan, who participated in the opening of the training, noted the involvement of Turkey and local experts to implement the course within the framework of a special program and said that they would greatly benefit the educational activities of the institute in the future.
In addition to Turkish specialists, Associate Professor of the Department of Pediatrics of our institute Matanat Karakhanova, Assistant of the Department of Clinical Laboratory Diagnostics Fidan Akhundova and Assistant of the Department of Ophthalmology Parvin Odjak were involved as trainers at the event. The training was attended by employees of the departments of pediatrics, therapy, pharmacy, neurology and clinical neurophysiology, organization and management of health care, obstetrics and gynecology, radiation diagnostics, dentistry and maxillofacial surgery, otorhinolaryngology, microbiology and epidemiology.
During the training, the participants were provided with extensive information about the methods and approaches used in the process of medical education, the preparation of curricula and the materials used. In addition, the participants demonstrated their knowledge and skills on the topics of the training in practical sessions.
The last two days of the training were devoted to the preparation of the participants' own curricula. A 15-minute video recording of the training session conducted by each participant according to the presented plan was organized. On the last day of the course, both instructors and participants watched and rated these videos.
In the final part of the training, Vice-Rector of Azerbaijan State Medical University Tayyar Eyvazov spoke about medical care in the country and the renewal of medical education.
At the end, the participants announced that they would use the knowledge and skills gained at the training in their activities. At the end of the training, the participants were awarded the appropriate certificates.