Our employee spoke at the regional conference of the Azerbaijan Society of Cardiology
A regional conference of the Azerbaijan Cardiological Society was held in Ganja. The conference was held with the organizational support of the working groups of the Society "Heart failure" and "Arrhythmia". The event was attended by invited cardiologists and therapists from Ganja, Tovuz, Qazax, Gadabay, Goygol, Goranboy, Naftalan, Yevlakh and Barda regions. At the conference, with the participation of specialists from Baku and Ganja, reports were heard on various topics, devoted to topical issues of heart failure and arrhythmology. Isakh Mustafayev, Professor of the Department of Therapy of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev on the topic “Uperio is indispensable in the treatment of chronic heart failure”, associate professor of the same department Samir Mehdiyeva on the topics “Chronic heart failure: modern classifications and changes in diagnosis” and “Angiotensin II receptor blockers in heart failure” made presentations on “treatment." Questions were answered on the basis of the reports and a detailed discussion was held. The participants highly appreciated the theoretical and practical significance of the conference.