The 1st International Conference on Medical Technology Assessment was held
On October 19, 2022, the 1st International Conference on Medical Technology Assessment was held in Baku with the joint cooperation of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic, the Center for Public Health and Reforms, the Azerbaijan Medical University and the International Health Organization. The conference is an event held under the Health Technology Assessment Program, which also includes a fundamental training course in this field (takes place on October 17-18) and a political dialogue.
The main goal of organizing the conference is to familiarize the health care system of our country with technologies based on world experience and increase the access of the population to quality medical services by adapting this area to the standards in Azerbaijan, as well as ensuring the integration of modern medical technology into medical services. The conference brought together health technology experts from the Netherlands, USA, Turkey, Poland, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan, who made recommendations.
The conference was attended by representatives of local health institutions, health authorities and medical schools. Speaking at panels on various topics, both local and foreign experts emphasized the importance of the work carried out in this direction in our country and made recommendations, such as creating a team of knowledgeable and qualified specialists in this field, providing opportunities for improvement of this team and adaptation of standards for the local level. At the same time, the conference also saw an effective exchange of ideas in the direction of expanding cooperation in terms of linking health technologies with health services and development in the region.
Gulustan Babayeva, Associate Professor of the Department of Therapy of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, Matanat Karakhanova, Associate Professor of the Department of Pediatrics, Arzu Nuriyeva, Associate Professor of the Department of Radiation Therapy with a course of radiation therapy, and Emin Dadashev, Assistant of the Department of Microbiology and Epidemiology, took part in the conference.