Our employee took part in the UEG WEEK 2022 congress
On October 8-11, 2022, the 30th United European Gastroenterology (UEG) Week 2022 Congress was held in Vienna, Austria. Although this congress is the official event of the European Society of Gastroenterology, for many years it has become the main scientific meeting of all gastroenterologists in the world. At this year's congress, our country was represented by Gulustan Babayeva, associate professor of the Department of Therapy of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, with the results of 2 scientific studies. The presentation of the preliminary results of the research work "Issues of herpesvirus lesions in patients with Helicobacter Pylori" took place on October 9, 2022. The Chairman of the Scientific Discussion Group, Professor Francis Megraud, is the co-author of the consensus “Treatment of Helicobacter pylori infection: Maastrichtian I-VI” and the information presented by Gulustan Babayeva aroused great interest among him and other members of the scientific committee.
The result of another study (“Impact of celiac disease on the course of inflammatory bowel disease”) was presented and discussed on October 10, 2022.