Our resident took part in the 73rd International Astronautical Congress
The 73rd International Astronautical Congress was held in Paris, the capital of France, from 09/18/2022 to 09/22/2022. The Congress, first held in 1950 in Paris, is considered the most prestigious space event in the world. It should be noted that on October 25, 2019, at the meeting of the International Astronautical Federation in Washington, the capital of the United States, the city of Baku received the right to host the 74th International Astronautical Congress, which will be held in 2023. In addition to international space agencies, these congresses are attended by space technology manufacturers, various government and non-government organizations, and medical specialists. Among the medical specialists who took part in the congress this year, Kanan Yusifzadeh, Professor of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, Head of the Department of Invasive Diagnostics and Treatment of the National Cancer Center, Farid Quliyev, Chairman of the Society of Gastroenterologists and Invasive Endoscopy of Azerbaijan and the Department of Therapy of the ASATID, participated in the session of the congress "Medicine in Space and Extreme Conditions". The conference was attended by more than 9300 representatives from 110 countries of the world, and the lively report of Professor Kanan Yusif-zadeh and Dr. Aychin Hasanova was met with great interest by the participants. At the end of the speech, the congress participants were invited to the 74th International Astronautical Congress, which will be held in Baku in 2023.
At the final meeting on 22.09.2022, the leadership of International Astronautical Congress officially presented the flag of The International Astronautical Federation to the delegation of Azerbaijan, which will host the 74th Congress, noting the importance of our country for international cosmonautics and the relevance of scientific research.