A webinar on the topic ”Monkeypox" was held
Information about the spread of the “Monkeypox” infection is already coming from many countries around the world. In connection with the situation with “Monkeypox” registered in European countries, the World Health Organization has already convened an emergency meeting of experts to discuss the ways of transmission of the disease, as well as the situation with the vaccine. It was noted that so far there is no evidence of the possibility of an epidemic of ”Monkeypox", and it is believed that the transmission of this virus from person to person is not enough for it’s preservation in the human population. But given the negative experience of COVID-19 infection, it is currently the direct responsibility of healthcare organizations to be prepared for future events. These calls were heard in our country, and work has begun in this direction. Last week, TƏBIB in cooperation with the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic and the Departments of Infectious Diseases, Microbiology and Epidemiology of ASATID named after A. Aliyev, held a joint webinar. The webinar was attended by expert of the Ministry of Health, Head of the Department of Infectious Diseases of the Institute, Associate Professor Tayyar Eyvazov, Head of the Department of Microbiology and Epidemiology Nigar Mutalibova, who provided extensive information on the ways of spreading, diagnosis and treatment of the disease.
The webinar was attended by therapists, pediatricians, family doctors, infectious disease specialists, dermatovenerologists and emergency physicians working in various medical institutions of our country.