Happy Profession Holiday day!
By the decree of the National leader Heydar Aliyev dated June 4, 2001, June 17 is celebrated in our country as a professional holiday of medical workers. The celebration of this day is a vivid manifestation of concern for healthcare, including medical workers.
Today, Azerbaijani healthcare is going through a new stage of it’s development. In recent years, the issues of improving medical care to the level of modern standards, reliable provision of citizens' health occupy took an important place among the social obligations of our country.
The staff of ASATID named after A. Aliyev also takes an active part in successful transformations in the country's healthcare, fulfills the duties assigned to them to implement state programs for various diseases and provide medical care to the citizens in the workplace and in the regions, adopted by the orders of the President of Azerbaijan Republic.
During the Coronavirus (COVID-19), our employees, were at the forefront of the fight against this disease and contributed to the protection of public health. Today we can say with the confidence that we will continue to successfully and adequately fulfill the tasks which were set by our government.
I congratulate all the employees of the Institute on their professional holiday, I wish each of you long life, health and success in your work.