A congress was held on the topic "Innovations in the heart failure"
03.06.- 04.06.2022, an international congress on "Innovations in the heart failure" was held in Baku. The organizing committee of the congress organized by the Azerbaijan Society of Cardiology included employees of the Cardiology Department of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, Professor F.A. Guliyev, Professor T.S. Jahangirov, Associate Professor K.H. Zahidova. The congress was attended by 200 cardiologists.
At the congress, along with Azerbaijani, Turkish, Italian and Portuguese scientists, Professor T. S. Jahangirov on the topic "Delayed heart failure", associate Professor K.X. Zahidova on the topic "The role of iron deficiency anemia in heart failure", Head of the Department of Cardiology, employee of the D. Abdullayev Research Institute of Cardiology, M. Bagirov with a report on the topic “Hormones and modulators of heart failure" performed. Echocardiographic studies in amyloidosis of the heart, pericarditis and other thematic reports also aroused interest among the participants.