Our residents were awarded diplomas of the 10th ATUREK
The establishment of the residency system in our country is aimed at integrating the system of higher medical education into the global medical educational space, bringing the quality of medical education in line with high international standards, training highly qualified doctors. The remaining 13 years proved once again that this step is correct.
From the first day of making the decision to study at the residency, as well as the AMU, ASATID named after A. Aliyev has been actively involved in this process. Currently, 31 out of 40 specialties in which residency training is conducted, 300 residents are studying at our institute. Work is constantly being done to improve the level of their education using the material and technical base of the Institute. Special attention is paid to attracting our residents to research work at our institute. In addition to providing medical education to residents, training those with potential as researchers of the future is also one of the upcoming tasks. This is done by writing original articles, writing literary reviews, discussing clinical cases, and speaking at scientific conferences. Twice a year, our institute hosts a scientific and practical conference of young scientists and specialists, where our residents also make scientific reports on topical issues of medicine. In the traditional ATUREK held at the Azerbaijan Medical University with the participation of residents, our residents always take an active part, and every year several of our residents take high places in the organized competition. This year, at the 10th ATUREK dedicated to the 99th anniversary of the birth of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, residents of the Departments of Ophthalmology and Otorhinolaryngology of our Institute Sakina Jafarova and Mogubbat Ismayilov were awarded diplomas for distinguished and successful performances.