A webinar on "Modern methods of hemophilia treatment" was held
On 13.05.22, a webinar on “Modern methods of hemophilia treatment” was held under the moderation of the Department of Hematology of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev with the participation of specialists from Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Belarus.
At the webinar, the head of the Department of Hematology, Associate Professor Elmira Gadimova, assistant Gunel Alizadeh made presentations, an interactive exchange of views took place with leading specialists in hemophilia from foreign countries who joined the webinar in an online format. Employees with experience working with subcutaneous drugs of the latest generation (Gemlibra) used for the treatment of hemophilia presented their results to the participants of the webinar. Extensive discussions were held about the rules of use of the drug, indications, contraindications. At the webinar, employees of the academician Mirgasimov RCB and the Hemophilia Research and Practice Center also took part.
This webinar has become very important and informative, as for the first time in Azerbaijan, subcutaneous drugs have been used in the Scientific and Practical Center of Hemophilia.