A conference on the topic "Vitamin B12 deficiency" was held
On April 6, 2022, a conference dedicated to the topic “vitamin B12 deficiency” was held in Baku, which was opened by the chairman of the conference, Head of the Department of Therapy of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, Dr. of the Medical Sciences Valeh Mirzazadeh.
The guest of the conference and the head of the Department of Endocrinology of Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Professor Elena Giorgadze, revealed the causes of vitamin B12 deficiency, risk groups, and presented methods for correcting this pathology. The conference was also attended by the staff of the Department of Therapy of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors Aygun Huseynova and Sevil Ismayilova. In their speeches, they presented interesting clinical observations that occur in practice about vitamin B12 deficiency.
In the end, these clinical cases were discussed in detail and numerous questions were asked by doctors. These questions were answered by the guest of the conference and the staff of the Department of Therapy.