An international conference on the topic "Dialogues on internal diseases" was held
On February 25, 2022, the international conference "Dialogues on Internal diseases" was held, organized jointly by the Azerbaijan Medical University and the Russian Scientific Medical Society of Therapists. The rector of the Azerbaijan Medical University, Professor Geray Geraybeyli, academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Chairman of the Russian Scientific and Medical Society of Therapists Anatoly Martynov and other scientists participated at the event. The event is dedicated to COVID 19 infections and detailed lectures on concomitant diseases, osteoarthritis, tuberculosis, hypertension, cardiomyopathies, etc. were presented.
The head of the Department of the Therapy of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, Valeh Mirzazadeh, made an extensive report on the topic "Prediabetes: problems and prospects". In his speech, V. Mirzazadeh gave extensive information about the research conducted at the department on screening, diagnosis and treatment of prediabetes. The event was also attended by Associate Professor of the Department of Therapy Sadagat Sultanova, assistant of the Department Aigyun Huseynova, senior laboratory assistants of the department Sevil Ismayilova and Aygun Aliyeva.