Teachers of the ASATID named after A. Aliyev are trained at the AMSEC Training and Simulation Center
The training of medical personnel capable of ensuring the clinical, social and economic efficiency of applied medical technologies, modern methods of diagnosis, treatment, prevention and rehabilitation in the context of modernization and innovative development of the healthcare system is one of the most important tasks facing medical education. For training such highly qualified specialists, the staff of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, trying to make the most of all the technical means and capabilities of innovative technologies, continue their activities in full. It is a requirement of the day that individual educational centers work in cooperation in this area. Our institute is working in this direction, established links with domestic and foreign medical educational institutions. Among them, there is an AMSEC training and simulation center (Azerbaijan Medical Simulation Education Center) as part of the Baku branch of the First Moscow State Medical University named after I. M. Sechenov.
This center is the first large-scale project in Azerbaijan, created with the aim of improving the practical skills of future doctors and professional development of specialists in various medical professions using simulation training. The training center has modern technologies for practical training and assessment of the level of acquired skills and competencies. The Center's work is aimed at minimizing the mistakes of medical workers, developing teamwork skills, as well as creating conditions as close to reality as possible in the educational process. Advanced cardiopulmonary resuscitation at the center; advanced cardiopulmonary resuscitation for injuries; basic endosurgical simulation training and evaluation; injections, basics of asepsis and antiseptics, rules of personal protection; early focused ultrasound diagnostics; first aid; physiological and pathological childbirth; central venous catheterization with ultrasound control; patients are trained on the basis of care modules.
For the first time, starting from February 14, 2022, doctors who completed a course of professional training at the Department of Therapy of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev took part in the courses “Advanced cardiovascular support” at the Training and Simulation Center. At this time, providing first aid to doctors on simulators before hospitalization of patients became one of the main goals of the training.
These exercises will allow the staff of the ASATID named after A. Aliyev to provide medical care on the spot more competently.