Trainings on the topic "criteria for determining the degree of disability" have come to an end
Large-scale reforms in the social sphere have been carried out in our country in recent years. These reforms also cover the field of disability assessment. The assessment of the disability of servicemen wounded in the Patriotic War, which ended with our historic victory, is also treated with extreme caution and sensitivity. Currently, disability assessment is carried out through the electronic infrastructure (subsystem “disability") based on the data contained in the items entered into the electronic system of the health institution.
Decisions are made by expert doctors absolutely objectively, not knowing who the shipment belongs to and to which medical institution it will go. The issue of regulating the activities of doctors working in healthcare institutions is also relevant today.
The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance, on the instructions of the “Association for the Management of Territorial Medical Units”, organized 1-day trainings on the topic “criteria for determining the degree of disability” for specialists working in the field of disability Assessment at the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev. The trainings were held at the Department of Organization and Management of Healthcare with a course of pedagogy, psychology and foreign languages and covered 12.21-the first decade of 01.2022. During this time, 213 people took part in the trainings-directors, chief physicians of various hospitals of the republic, chairmen and members of medical advisory commissions. The practical orientation of the teachings was met with great approval by the Mujtahids. The representatives were issued the appropriate certificates.