Our employee represented our country at the II International Scientific and Practical Conference "Fight against new coronavirus infection and other infectious diseases”
On December 9-10, 2021, the II International Scientific and Practical Conference “Combating new Coronavirus infection and other infectious diseases” was held in St. Petersburg with the support of the Russian government. The conference was attended by about 300 representatives of government agencies and scientific organizations from CIS countries, Europe, Asia, Africa and North America. Our country was represented at this event by the associate professor of the Department of Pediatrics of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev - Zemfira Guliyeva. After the announcement of the conference by the Chief State Sanitary Doctor of the Russian Federation, Professor A. E. Popova, it continued with presentations by experts from different regions of the Russian Federation, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, China, Germany, Mongolia, Guinea, Senegal, etc. The presentations cover the issues of molecular epidemiology of the SARS-CoV-2 virus, microbial and viral associations, laboratory diagnostics, drug selection and clinical features in the etiotropic treatment of COVID-19 infection, etc. Detailed discussions of coronavirus infection took place on the panels organized at the conference. Associate Professor Z. Guliyeva, an employee of our institute, taking an active part in these discussions, spoke about the methods of combating the COVID-19 pandemic in Azerbaijan and about the great support that the government provides to this fight.