At the initiative of the International Movement of the Red Cross and Red Crescent, a course was held at the ASATID named after A. Aliyev
It is reported that since the 2021/2022 academic year at the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institue for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, by the initiative of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement, advanced training courses for doctors of the penetrative system are being held in order to improve the provision of psychiatric care and develop their potential (capacity building). The next course on the topic "properties and treatment of severe stress" will be held from 06.12 to 10.12.2021 with the direct participation of representatives of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement at the Department of Psychiatry and Narcology of A. Aliyev ASATID. The course was attended by 11 psychiatrists and narcologists working in the system of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan. At the end of the course, students were honored by certificates.