The course "medical cosmetology" pays special attention to practical habits
As reported on the website of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev and the Russian Medical Academy of Continuing Education are successfully continuing a 6-month refresher course in the specialty "medical cosmetology", conducted for the first time in Azerbaijan, on the basis of a joint Republican diagnostic center. The aim of the course is to meet educational and professional needs, acquire knowledge and practical skills of doctors working in the specialty "medical cosmetology", and ensure their compliance with modern standards. The course was conducted at the Republican Diagnostic Center, member of the Russian Society of Plastic Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgeons, assistant of the Department of Plastic and Maxillofacial Surgery of the Russian Medical Academy of Continuing Education Svetlana Viktorovna. During the course, the skills of conducting medical procedures using invasive and non-invasive, as well as hardware methods were taught. At this time, a special place is given to the methods of sap Lifting, fillers and botulinum therapy.