A webinar on "Medical genetics and modern capabilities" was held
The Health Strategy Training Center and the Academy of Dietetics and Nutritionology organized a webinar "medical genetics and modern opportunities" for doctors and those interested in innovations in medicine. The webinar discussed the modern possibilities of medical genetics, one of the most relevant fields of medicine, hereditary diseases occurring in Azerbaijan, issues of their laboratory diagnosis, treatment and prevention. The audience was also provided with detailed information about the directions of nutrigenetics and nutrigenomics, which have recently been very quickly introduced into modern genetics. The webinar was attended by a geneticist, Doctor of Biological Sciences Elkhan Rasulov and a nutritionist Emil Hidayatli. Moderator of the webinar, Associate Professor of the Department of Clinical Laboratory Diagnostics of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev Konul Karimova.