Our employees took part in the 42nd Turkish Congress on Ear, Nose, Throat and Neck Surgery
The staff of the Department of Otorhinolaryngology of the ASATID name after A. Aliyev took part in the 42nd Turkish International Congress on Ear, Nose, Throat and Neck Surgery, which was held from 03.11-07.11 2021 in the city of Girne, Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus. At the opening of the congress, Associate Professor of the Department, Secretary General of the Ear, Nose, Throat and Neck Surgery Society of Central and Western Asia Ramil Hashimli greeted the congress participants on behalf of the otorhinolaryngology societies of the Turkic-speaking countries, invited the Board of the BBC Turkish Society and the chairmanship of the Congress and expressed gratitude for the work on training and otorhinolaryngologists of the Turkic-speaking countries. Then he thanked his Azerbaijani colleagues from the BBC Turkish Society for the material and moral support provided to them in the 2nd Karabakh War, and presented the Azerbaijani flag brought from Shusha to the chairman of the BBC Turkish society.
The Congress lasted for 5 days with a very broad scientific program. Head of the Department of Otorhinolaryngology of the Institute, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Society of Otorhinolaryngology Professor Nazim Huseynov was in charge of the topic ”Malign Paranazal Sinus Tümörlerine Yaklaşım - Bəd xasəli paranazal sinus şişlərinə yanaşma“, and Associate Professor Ramil Hashimli, participating as a speaker at the meeting “Bening Vokal Kord Lezyonlarına Yaklaşım - Xoş xassəli qırtlaq şişlərinə yanaşma”, shared his scientific and clinical experience with colleagues. During the congress, a meeting of the Board of the BBC Society of Central and West Asia was held, at which it was decided to hold a Congress of the society in Baku in May 2022, scheduled for 2020, but postponed due to the Covid-19 pandemic.