Doctors acquainted with the most modern methods of diagnosis and treatment
Dr. Farid Guliyev, Head of the Department of Invasive Diagnostics and Treatment of the National Oncology Center, delivered a lecture on the topic "diagnosis and treatment of Barrett's esophageal disease". The lecture provides extensive information on the treatment of Barrett's esophageal disease by invasive endoscopic methods. Innovations in the field of invasive endoscopy were received with great interest by doctors. At the end of the lecture, a direct connection was organized with the surgical office of the Department of Invasive Diagnostics and Treatment of the National Cancer Center. During live contact, Dr. Farid Guliyev performed endoscopic submucous dissection surgery on a 35-year-old patient with an incurable ulcer for a year, who developed severe dysplasia with low differentiation as a result of biopsies taken.
At the same time, the gastroenterologist of “Bona Dea International Hospital”, Dr. Ruslan Mammadov, invited to this course, gave an extensive lecture on the advantages of endoscopic ultrasound tomography, on the structure of the esophagus and stomach wall during examination, on the diagnosis of pathological lymph nodes and biopsy with a thin needle aspiration. The discoveries and innovations in this area were received with great interest by doctors.
At the end of the course, a training session was held with the representative of Olympus in Azerbaijan, Dr. Eldar Bayramov on the topic “The use of artificial intelligence in endoscopic research". During the training, doctors acquainted with the “EVIS XI Olympus” device and its advantages.