The course in the specialty "Medical Cosmetology" continues at the ASATID named after A. Aliyev
The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev are successfully continuing a 6-month refresher course in the specialty "medical cosmetology", conducted for the first time in Azerbaijan on the basis of the Republican Diagnostic Center together with the Russian Medical Academy of Postgraduate Education. The aim of the course is to meet educational and professional needs, acquire knowledge, skills and practical skills of doctors working in the specialty "medical cosmetology", and ensure their compliance with modern standards. During the course, both theoretical and practical skills of conducting medical procedures using invasive and non-invasive, as well as hardware methods, performing procedures for processing nail plates, carrying out destructions (electro-laser, radio-wave coagulation, cryo-destruction) and mechanical removal of neoplasms on the skin are studied.
For the first time, persons who have successfully completed the course will be issued an appropriate state document confirming admission to the specialty.