Celebration of the 90th anniversary of the Belarusian Medical Academy of Postgraduate Education
This year marks the 90th anniversary of the Belarusian Medical Academy of Postgraduate Education. BMAPE is a unique educational and scientific center providing continuous training and retraining of doctors and medical workers. Every year, this institution trains and trains about 17,000 specialists. The Academy employs more than 300 teachers, including 4 full or corresponding members of the Academy of Sciences of Belarus, 81 doctors of Medical Sciences and 226 candidates of medical Sciences, this cooperation continues intensively and in different directions.
On October 7-8, 2021, the Republican Scientific and Practical Conference "From the origins of the XXI century to the achievements of the XXI century" was held, dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Belarusian Academy of Postgraduate Education with international participation.
The conference participants discussed the achievements and prospects of the Belarusian Academy of Postgraduate Education in the main areas of development of practical healthcare in Belarus. The conference was attended by highly qualified medical specialists, not only from the Republic of Belarus, but also from the Russian Federation and Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the event, the Rector of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors, named after A. Aliyev Professor Nazim Gasimov, noted that the Republic of Belarus and Azerbaijan have close friendly ties. These ties are deepening and strengthening in many areas. Many achievements have been achieved in the field of medicine in recent years. The Rector noted that the agreement between our institute and the BMAPE, provides scientific research on clinical and preventive medicine, healthcare organization and topical issues based on their results as well as conferences and seminars on the exchange of experience in the organization of the educational process, the introduction of teaching methods and diagnostics into the educational process and practice of healthcare and provides the coordination of the use of new methods of treatment and prevention as well as the exchange of modern methodological and scientific-practical information in the field of continuing professional education of higher medical specialists. There is already noticeable progress in these aspirations. At the end of his speech, Professor Nazim Gasimov congratulated the staff of the Academy and wished them success.
The Rector of ASATID named after A. Aliyev professor Nazim Gasimov attended the Jubilee events during his visit to the Republic of Belarus, as well as met the Minister of health of the Republic of Belarus D. L. Pinevich. During the meeting, the State of Health relations between our countries was discussed, as well as the prospects of improving the health education system.
Professor Nazim Gasimov during the meeting with the rector of the Belarusian Academy of Postgraduate Education A.N. Chukanov discussed relations between our Institute and the Academy, application of innovative methods in education and ways of training highly qualified personnel of the future.