The healthcare of Azerbaijan damaged. Gadirov Aydin Vali oglu, Associate Professor of the Department of Anesthesiology and Reanimation of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyeva, Honored Doctor, Doctor of Philosophy, died on October 4, 2021.
After graduating from the medical and prophylactic faculty of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute named after N. Narimanov in 1977, Gadirov Aydin Vali oglu in 1977-78 underwent to a one-year internship at the clinical city hospital No. 5 in 1977-78 and as an anesthesiologist at the hospital. Worked as a resuscitator at Clinical maternity hospital No. 6 in 1979-1983. In 1983 he entered to the All-Union Scientific Center of Surgery of the USSR in Moscow for a residency in anesthesiology and resuscitation. From 1997 to the present, he worked as an assistant, and then as an associate professor of the department of anesthesiology and resuscitation of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after Aziz Aliyev. A. V. Gadirov was a professional and educated practitioner, and was also interested in scientific work. As a result of his research in 1998 he defended his thesis on "Regulation of the process of lipid peroxidation-antioxidation in the process of general anesthesia during uterine amputation for fibroids in women with anemia". Later he was engaged in research on preclinical diagnostics, complex treatment and prevention of complications of pre-eclampsia - an urgent problem of obstetric anesthesiology and resuscitation.
A.V. Gadirov also took an active part in the training of personnel in anesthesiology and resuscitation as a qualified teacher. In 2005, he was appointed chief anesthesiologist-resuscitator of the Main Department of Healthcare of Baku city and in 2007 he was a member of the obstetric commission of the Ministry of Health. A.V. Gadirov won the respect and favor of his team members, the entire medical community and the patients he served with his high professionalism, self-sacrifice and concern for colleagues, responsibility for his work, as well as his personal qualities. He is the author of 50 scientific works, including 2 scientific inventions, rationalization proposals, 1 methodical recommendation, 1 clinical protocol. For his impeccable and effective work in the field of health care, he was awarded the "Honorary Decree" of the Ministry of Health and was awarded the title of Honored Doctor.
Rest in peace!