September 27 - Memorial Day
In response to the next military aggression of the Republic of Armenia against our country, which began on September 27, 2020, the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan under the leadership of the Supreme Commander launched a patriotic war for the liberation of the occupied lands of our country.
Our soldiers and officers who valiantly fought in the struggle for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, our civilians working in the rear, and our people as a whole, demonstrated determination and will, unity and solidarity in a fist and dealt a crushing blow to the enemy.
The enemy, unable to withstand the victorious march of the victorious Azerbaijani army, committed war crimes, resorting to provocations and striking civilians.
In the Patriotic War, 2783 servicemen of our Armed Forces were killed, more than a hundred servicemen were missing, more than a thousand servicemen were injured and lost their health. Our occupied lands have been liberated at the cost of the blood and lives of our heroic martyrs, soldiers and officers, veterans.
Azerbaijan always appreciates the courage of its sons and daughters, respects the spirit of all our martyrs and honors their memory. As a sign of deep respect for our soldiers and officers who heroically fought in the war, waving the Azerbaijani flag on our liberated lands, who gave their lives for the territorial integrity of our country, all martyrs, by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, starting from 02.12. Memorial Day in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
By the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, issued on 03.12.2020 - on December 4, 2020 at 12:00, a minute of silence was declared in the country in memory of the shahids of the Great Patriotic War.
May the Lord have mercy on all our martyrs!
We bow before the souls of our martyrs!