Online conference on multiple sclerosis was held
On May 29-30, 2021, the National Association of Neurologists, the Society of Neurologists of Turkic-Speaking States and the Department of Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors, named after A. Aliyev held an online conference "Dedicated to world sclerosis." In addition to scientists dealing with multiple sclerosis of the republic, also experts from Turkey, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Denmark, Greece and other European countries took part at the conference. Lectures are devoted to the epidemiology of multiple sclerosis, various aspects of its pathogenesis, modern methods of diagnosis and treatment. At the end of the lectures, answers were given to the doctors' questions.
The next day of the conference, informative information was provided for patients suffering from multiple sclerosis, and answers were given to their questions.