Trainings on measures to fight against COVID-19 pandemic continue in Azerbaijan
Since the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, there has been an urgent need for knowledgeable and competent healthcare professionals in the world to respond to it. In this regard, among the events held in Azerbaijan, it should be noted the "Proact Training" program implemented by the UNICEF office in Azerbaijan and MEDICINE, funded by the US Agency for International Development with technical support from WHO. The program aims to increase the capacity, knowledge and skills of healthcare workers in the prevention and response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The program aims to improve the capacity, knowledge and skills of healthcare workers in the prevention and response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Within the framework of the program, with the participation and support of specialists from Turkey, the system of continuing medical education in Azerbaijan includes "Prevention and control of infections", "Basics of risk communication", "Individual case management of COVID-19", "Epidemiological surveillance of contact groups", "Medical help with COVID-19 "," Emergency preparation of hospitals ", etc. There are 10 courses on such topics. These courses are conducted by a group of 32 medical trainers in 12 training centers located in Baku, Ganja, Mingechaur, Shaki, Guba, Goychay, Shirvan, Bilasuvar. Matanat Garakhanova and Tarana Ibadova, associate professor of the Department of Pediatrics of A. Aliyev ASIUV, give courses 1,3,5 and 10.
Doctors, nurses and pharmacists are involved in the training. Courses include theoretical presentations on WHO information on COVID-19 as well as hands-on exercises. In this case, UNICEF uses visual aids developed by ISIM. To date, 188 school doctors and nurses have completed 27 courses delivered by our staff.
In a survey evaluating learning at the end of the courses, course participants noted that the knowledge and skills acquired during the training were very interesting and useful for them, and that they wanted such courses to be sustainable.